Beech Hall School

Beech Hall Staff

Senior Leadership Team:

Headmaster Mr J D Allen BA(Ed)(Hons) MA NPQH FCoT
Deputy Headmistress Mrs G Yandell BA(Hons) PGCE, L2 Elklan
Director of Finance & Operations Mrs V Parkes BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Director of Teaching & Learning Mrs K Griffin BSc(Hons) MBA PGCE
Director of Inclusion Mrs S Fern

Middle Leadership Team:

Registrar & Marketing Mrs N Lindsay
Head of English, Data & Assessment Mr B Coulbeck
Head of Practical Learning & Extra Curricular Miss H Fitzgerald
Behaviour Lead Mr D Johnson
Health & Safety Lead Mr H Wycherley
Nursery Manager & EYFS Miss V Bradley

Teaching Staff:

Pre-Prep I 

Mrs M Love

Mrs M Foulkes BTEC L3 Childcare

Infants Mrs A Bostock BA(Hons) PGCE, L3 Elklan
Lower I Mrs A Gordon BSc (Hons) PGCE
Upper I  Mrs G Morrell BA(Hons) PGCE, L3 Elklan
Lower II Mrs V Dowie NVQ Level 3 Childcare
Upper II  Mrs G Yandell BA (Hons) PGCE

Specialist Teachers:

Food Technology Mrs H Partridge NVQ Hospitality & Catering, NVQ Food Safety in Catering
Head of English, Data & Assessment,
Upper V Form Teacher
Mr B Coulbeck
Head of Science, MLT, Upper V Form Teacher Mr H Wycherley MESci (Hons) PGCE
Drama & Music, Lower IV Form Teacher Mrs S Hayes BA(Hons) PGCE, L2 Elklan
PE & Behaviour Lead, MLT, Lower IV Form Teacher Mr D Johnson BEd(Hons) Dip Ed
Art, Form III Form Teacher, MLT, AQA G.C.S.E. Examiner Miss H Fitzgerald BA(Hons) PGCE
Languages, Lower V Form Teacher Mrs M Struthers
Design & Technology Mr C Richards BSc(Hons) Cert Ed
Humanities, Upper IV Form Teacher Mrs Alison Rhodes
Maths & Business Studies Mrs K Griffin BSc(Hons) MBA, PGCE
Maths, Upper IV Form Teacher Mr K Hopley BSc(Hons), PGCE
Maths Mr W Baker
Maths Intervention, Upper II Form Teacher Mrs V Dowie NVQ Level 3 Childcare
English, PSHE, Media Studies, Lower V Form Teacher Mrs U Young BA(Hons) Cert Ed
Computer Science Mrs C Tyldsley
Forest School Mrs A Gordon BSc(Hons) PGCE
Science, Upper V Form Teacher Mrs J Stewart BA(Hons) Cert Ed
Maths Intervention Specialist Mrs V Dowie NVQ Level 3 Childcare
English Intervention Specialist Miss P Marsh HLTA, Level 3 in Childcare 
Science Intervention Specialist Mrs R Jackson, BSc

Enhanced Learning Department:

Director of Inclusion, SLT, SENDCo,  Mrs S Fern, MA in Special Education, PGDip Special Educaction, NASENCO, CPT3A, NPQML
Assistant SENDCo & Assistant SaLT Miss T Litherland BSc(Hons) in Psychology & Counselling, MSc in Applied Research, MBPsS
Dyslexia Intervention Specialist Mrs E Cookson, BA (Hons), MA, Level 5 Focal Points for Literacy (Dyslexia Action).
Specialist Assessor in Assessing for Access Arrangements Mrs W Batten 

PGCE (English) MA (History of Art). BA (Hons) Education (English specialism)

Member SET. Member PATOSS. Member BDA. 

School Counsellor Mrs C Peacock MBACP, PGCert, PGDip
Autism Intervention Specialist  Mrs K Siveright CACHE Level 3 Cert in Childcare & Education
 Learning Support Assistants Mr J Jardine, BA Hons in Education
  Mrs A Vickerstaff, L3 Cert in Supporting T&L  in Schools, Level 3 in Speech & Language Support
Mrs J Robbins, BA(Hons) Education
Mrs H Hicks Cache Level 3 Early Learning & Childcare Pathway
Miss N Ashworth NVQ Level 3 Childcare
Mrs V Dowie NVQ Level 3 Childcare
Mrs E Cookson Level 3 Supporting Teaching & Learning
Mrs P Furey NVQ Level 3 in Childcare
Mrs R Livesey Diploma in Childhood Studies
Miss K Richardson NVQ Level 3 in Childcare 
Miss H Ramage BA (Hons) Religious Studies & Music, Cache Level 3 supporting Teaching and Learning
Mrs W Batten
Mrs F Culley
Mr K Ellul
Mr P Hawkins
Mr M Goddard
Miss D'ambra

 Nursery Staff:

Nursery Manager & Head of EYFS Miss V Bradley NVQ3 Childcare 
Deputy Manager / Room Supervisor  Mrs H Bennet-Squires NNEB, NVQ Level 3 Childcare 
Room Supervisors Miss A Dubock NVQ Level 4 Childcare 
  Mrs M Bagueley NNEB, NVQ Level 3 Childcare 
  Mrs L Newsome NVQ Level 3 Childcare 
Nursery Practitioners  Miss K Cooper NVQ Level 3 Childcare
Miss I Jennings NVQ Level 2 Childcare
  Mrs J Ramage NVQ Level 2 Childcare 
  Miss B Tuckman NVQ Level 2 Childcare 
Mrs G Sullivan
Miss L Lovett

 Catering Staff:

Catering Manager Mr S Hicks
Catering Assistant Mrs L Mottershead
Catering Assistant Ms K Taylor

 Site Services:

Head Groundsman Mr N Leake
Grounds Staff Mr M Brown
Grounds Staff Mrs Z Shephard
School Cleaner Miss J Tildsley
School Cleaner Mrs H Broadhurst

School Administrative Support:

Registrar & Marketing, MLT Mrs N Lindsay
Secretary & PA to the Headmaster Mrs P Graham
Finance Assistant Mrs K Faricy
Old Griffinians Alumni Relations Mrs T Palmes
ICT Support Technician Mr G Coope 

Volunteers:

Overseas GAP Student
 Overseas GAP Student